close

HRONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Employsure Pty Limited (Employsure) collects and handles personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out how the information on hronline will be to collected, stored, used and disclosed. The information provided by which individuals can be identified, will only be used in accordance for its intended purpose in accordance with this statement.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED AND HOW?

The following information about employees may be collected and stored on hronline:

  • name;
  • address;
  • date of birth;
  • job title;
  • contact details, for example, details of next of kin;
  • ethnic origin;
  • immigration status details i.e. passport number/visa number and expiry dates;
  • company vehicle details;
  • tax file number;
  • terms and conditions of employment including employee benefits;
  • information relating to employment (ie absence records, development records, annual and personal/carer’s leave entitlement, and disciplinary and grievance matters).

This information will generally be collected from an employee’s employer (Employsure’s client), when they enter the information on hronline. Alternatively, Employsure may enter information provided by its client on hronline on their behalf. Employees may also enter the information directly on hronline.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

The information collected from a client or employee may include sensitive information (including information relating to an employee’s health). By accepting the terms of use and privacy statement when registering with hronline, the employee consents to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of their personal information in accordance with this statement, whether that information is collected from the employee or the client.

WHAT IS THE INFORMATION USED FOR?

The information is collected and stored on behalf of the client. Clients will collect, store, use and disclose the information to maintain current and accurate employee records, which can be used for the purposes of staff administration, payroll, equal opportunities monitoring, absence monitoring, annual leave records, and other employment related matters. Employsure staff may also use this information to advise the client in relation to these purposes. Employee’s personal information will only be used for purposes related (and in the case of sensitive information, purposes directly related) to their employment, as otherwise required by law, or for another purpose to which the employee consents.

Employsure may use de-identified information to compile statistical data in relation to trends on absence and other matters. This data will be completely anonymous.

RETENTION OF HRONLINE RECORDS

Employsure will take all reasonable steps to destroy personal information if it is no longer required. If a client terminates their agreement in relation to hronline, employee information will be retained for a period of 12 months after their contract ends before being deleted.

SECURITY

WEmploysure will take reasonable steps to ensure that employee information is kept secure at all times and to protect the information against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss./p>

The data stored on hronline is kept securely in Australia. No personal information will be disclosed to any overseas recipients./p>

Personal access to hronline will only be via a secure username and password. The username and password for each individual is unique and only allows access to their own personal information. Only certain authorised staff of the client or Employsure , who are required to have access to the personal information of employees for the purposes of their job role, will be authorised and will have the necessary access rights to do so. All users of hronline are encouraged to keep their unique user and password strictly confidential. Users of hronline must notify us if they become aware of any unauthorised access.

Although the security of data is very important to Employsure, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Employsure cannot accept responsibility for the security of information sent or receive over the internet.

ACCESS AND AMENDMENT REQUESTS

Any employee may request access to their personal information held on hronline by making a request in writing to Employsure’s hronline officer. A reasonable fee may apply for the provision of this information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or photocopy) and the employee will be asked to provide two forms of identification for security.

Employsure will take reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If an employee believes that any information on hronline is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, the employee should notify their line manager at the earliest available opportunity, so the employer can either address the matter or raise it with Employsure. If the employee is not satisfied with their employer’s response, they should contact Employsure’s hronline officer.

Requests for access and amendments will be responded to within a reasonable period in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13. The employer will be notified that such a request has been received. Employsure may refuse the request for access or amendment to personal information in the circumstances outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles. If access is refused, Employsure will provide a written reason for the refusal.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you should make a complaint in writing to Employsure’s hronline officer. Employsure will respond to the complaint and confirm if further information or evidence is required. Employsure will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation and any steps taken to resolve your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, Employsure will advise you of further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

DISCLOSURE

No personal information held on hronline will be passed to third parties by Employsure, without the consent of the individual employee concerned, unless such disclosure is to a government body, regulator, law enforcement agency or other party required or authorised by Australian law.

Employsure will not disclose any personal information to overseas recipients. The privacy statement will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at Employsure’s offices or on its website. Please review the website regularly as this statement may change from time to time.

If you would like further information or have any queries, please contact Employsure’s hronline officer:

Title: hronline officer

Tel: 1300 651 415

Email: hronlinesupport@employsure.com.au